Connect with us

News

Outer Wilds And Disco Elysium Sweep BAFTA Games Award 2020

Updated

 on

With the global pandemic of COVID-19 going on, the 16th annual BAFTA Games Award 2020 had to come up with a different yet interesting format to conduct their award show.

Hosted by Irish comedian and avid gamer, Dara O Brien, this year’s ceremony took place from the comfort of O’Brien’s living room which he explained was the very place he played his own games in.

All the nominees were required to send in their acceptance speech via pre-recorded acceptance video in the chance they won. Highlights include Disco Elysium’s team thanking BAFTA while hanging out with their sheep.

https://specials-images.forbesimg.com/imageserve/5e8640c80483f0000607a4c6/960x0.jpg?fit=scale

Indie titles Outer Wilds and Disco Elysium were the big winners of the night, beating out AAA titans such as Kojima Production’s Death Stranding and Remedy’s Control. Outer Wilds won several of the night’s biggest awards: Best Game, Game Design, and Original Property. Disco Elysium also picked up three, for Debut Game, Music and Narrative Award.

https://i.ytimg.com/vi/Yyi2vIbJ1ns/maxresdefault.jpg

While Death Stranding only won one of the eleven awards it was nominated for, BAFTA had award Game Creator, Hideo Kojima, the BAFTA Fellowship Award.

Here is the list of all the winners and nominees of the BAFTA Games Awards 2020.

Best Original Property: Outer Wilds

Nominees: Baba Is You, Control, Death Stranding, Disco Elysium, Untitled Goose Game

Best Music: Disco Elysium

Nominees: Control, Death Stranding, Outer Wilds, The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening, Wattam

Best Evolving Game: Path of Exile

Nominees: Apex Legends, Destiny 2, Final Fantasy XIV: Shadowbringers, Fortnite, No Man’s Sky Beyond

Best Debut Game: Disco Elysium

Nominees: Ape Out, Death Stranding, Katana ZERO, Knights and Bikes, Manifold Garden

Best Family Game: Untitled Goose Game

Nominees: Concrete Genie, Knights and Bikes, Luigi’s Mansion 3, Vacation Simulator, Wattam

Best Game Design: Outer Wilds

Nominees: Baba Is You, Control, Disco Elysium, Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice, Wattam

EE Mobile Game of the Year (public vote): Call of Duty: Mobile

Nominees: Assemble With Care, Dead Man’s Phone, Pokémon Go, Tangle Tower, What the Golf? 

Best Animation: Luigi’s Mansion 3

Nominees: Call of Duty: Modern Warfare, Control, Death Stranding, Sayonara Wild Hearts, Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice

Best Narrative: Disco Elysium

Nominees: Control, Life Is Strange 2 (Episodes 2-5), Outer Wilds, Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order, The Outer Worlds

Artistic Achievement: Sayonara Wild Hearts

Nominees: Concrete Genie, Control, Death Stranding, Disco Elysium, Knights and Bikes

Bafta Fellowship: Hideo Kojima

British Game: Observation

Nominees: DiRT Rally 2.0, Heaven’s Vault, Knights and Bikes, Planet Zoo, Total War: Three Kingdoms

Audio Achievement: Ape Out

Nominees: Call of Duty: Modern Warfare, Control, Death Stranding, Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order, Untitled Goose Game

Best Multiplayer Game: Apex Legends

Nominees: Borderlands 3, Call of Duty: Modern Warfare, Luigi’s Mansion 3, Tick Tock: A Tale for Two, Tom Clancy’s The Division 2

Game Beyond Entertainment: Kind Words (lo-fi chill beats to write to)

Nominees: Civilization VI: Gathering Storm, Death Stranding, Life Is Strange 2 (Episodes 2-5), Neo Cab, Ring Fit Adventure 

Best Performer in a Supporting Role: Martti Suosalo (Ahti, Control)

Nominees: Jolene Andersen (Karen Reynolds, Life Is Strange 2), Sarah Bartholomew (Lucy Rose Jones/Cassidy, Life Is Strange 2), Troy Baker (Higgs Monaghan, Death Stranding), Lea Seydoux (Fragile, Death Stranding), Ayisha Issa (Félicité “Fliss” DuBois, The Dark Pictures Anthology: Man of Medan).

Technical Achievement: Death Stranding

Nominees: A Plague Tale: Innocence, Call of Duty: Modern Warfare, Control, Metro Exodus, Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice

Best Performer in a Leading Role: Gonzalo Martin (Sean Diaz, Life is Strange 2)

Nominees: Laura Bailey (Kait Diaz, Gears 5), Courtney Hope (Jesse Faden, Control), Logan Marshall-Green (David Smith, Telling Lies), Barry Sloane (Captain John Price, Call of Duty: Modern Warfare), Norman Reedus (Sam Porter Bridges, Death Stranding)

Best Game winner: Outer Wilds

Nominees: Control, Disco Elysium, Luigi’s Mansion 3, Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice, Untitled Goose Game

 

 

Spread the love

Video game journalist, podcaster and VO artist; also enjoys yelling at clouds and my spirit animal is Bill Burr.

Recent Posts